According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median MRI tech salary in 2026 was $92,300 per year, or $44.38 per hour. Entry-level earners start around $58,000, while the top 10% earn over $127,000. Factors like experience, location, and certifications can significantly boost pay. The MRI technologist salary is the annual compensation earned by professionals who operate MRI scanners, with a median of $92,300 per the BLS 2026 data. Understanding these figures is the first step to planning your career trajectory.
What is the MRI Tech Salary in 2026?
The MRI tech salary for 2026 shows a median annual income of $92,300, which equates to an hourly wage of $44.38. This figure represents the midpoint, meaning half of MRI technologists earn less, and half earn more. This data, released by the Bureau of Labor Statistics in May 2026, provides a clear benchmark for the profession’s earning potential.
The earning spectrum for MRI technologists is quite broad. Those at the lower end of the pay scale, specifically at the 10th percentile, earned an annual salary of $64,000. This indicates the starting point for many new professionals or those in lower-paying regions. Conversely, the highest earners are found at the 90th percentile, where their annual salaries exceeded $127,000. This upper bracket demonstrates the significant earning potential for experienced and highly skilled MRI technologists.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported these figures, offering a comprehensive look at the MRI technologist compensation landscape for 2026. This data is crucial for current and aspiring professionals to set realistic salary expectations and understand the financial opportunities within the field.
| Percentile | Annual Salary | Hourly Wage |
|---|---|---|
| 10th | $64,000 | $30.77 |
| Median | $92,300 | $44.38 |
| 90th | $127,000+ | $61.05+ |
This data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics highlights the substantial variance in MRI tech salaries. Understanding this range is key to professional financial planning.
Now let’s break down how salary changes with experience.
How Does Experience Affect MRI Tech Salary?
Understanding how experience boosts pay leads us to the impact of location. The longer an MRI technologist dedicates themselves to their profession, the more their earning potential tends to increase, reflecting a growth in expertise, efficiency, and responsibility.
| Experience Level | Annual Salary Range |
|---|---|
| Entry-Level (0–2 years) | $58,000 – $73,000 |
| Early-Career (2–5 years) | $73,000 – $94,000 |
| Experienced (5–10 years) | $89,000 – $110,000 |
| Senior/Lead (10+ years) | $99,000 – $125,000+ |
For MRI technologists with eight or more years of experience, coupled with specialized certifications, the potential to earn $100,000 or more significantly increases. This often stems from advanced knowledge in specialized imaging areas or leadership roles within a department.
Next, see which states pay the highest salaries.
Which States Pay MRI Technologists the Most?
Location matters, but so does the type of healthcare facility you work in. Several states offer significantly higher average salaries for MRI technologists compared to others, often due to a combination of higher cost of living, greater demand, and the presence of specialized medical centers.
| State | Mean Annual Salary (May 2026) |
|---|---|
| California | $126,500 |
| Hawaii | $113,800 |
| Washington | $112,700 |
| Massachusetts | $110,100 |
| Alaska | $108,500 |
These figures from the Bureau of Labor Statistics indicate that states with high demand for specialized medical services and a generally higher cost of living tend to offer the most competitive compensation packages for MRI technologists.
Now let’s examine MRI tech salaries across different work settings.
MRI Tech Salary by Work Setting: Where Do You Earn the Most?
Now that you know the base salaries, let’s explore strategies to increase your income. The environment in which an MRI technologist works can also influence their salary. Different healthcare settings have varying pay scales, often reflecting the complexity of services offered and the patient populations served.
| Work Setting | Mean Annual Salary (May 2026) |
|---|---|
| Outpatient Care Centers | $101,200 |
| Federal Government Facilities | $99,700 |
| General Hospitals | $94,000 |
| Physician Offices | $90,100 |
Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that outpatient care centers and federal facilities tend to offer higher average salaries than general hospitals and physician offices. This might be attributed to specialized equipment, patient volume, or administrative structures within these settings.
Next, we’ll discuss concrete ways to boost your MRI tech earnings.
How to Maximize Your MRI Technologist Salary
These tactics can significantly increase your take-home pay. Fortunately, there are several effective strategies MRI technologists can employ to boost their earnings beyond the base salary. These methods often involve working non-standard hours, taking on additional responsibilities, or leveraging market demand through travel assignments.
- Leverage Shift Differentials: Many healthcare facilities offer increased pay for working less conventional hours. Shift differentials for evening, night, and weekend shifts typically add $2.50 to $5.50 per hour to an MRI technologist’s base wage. For example, a consistent night differential of $3.50 per hour can add approximately $7,280 per year to an MRI technologist’s take-home pay, assuming a full-time schedule.
- Embrace Overtime Opportunities: Working overtime is a direct way to increase income. Overtime pay is typically calculated at 1.5 times the regular hourly rate for MRI technologists. An MRI technologist earning $44 per hour who works just one extra shift per week at overtime rates could add over $33,000 per year to their earnings.
- Seek Sign-On Bonuses: Due to ongoing shortages in skilled healthcare professionals, facilities often offer sign-on bonuses to attract new talent. For MRI technologists, these bonuses can range broadly from $3,000 to $12,000, providing a significant lump sum upon starting a new position.
- Consider Travel Contracts: Travel MRI technologists often command the highest salaries due to the temporary nature of their assignments and the demand for their skills in various locations. These positions typically require at least one to two years of experience. Travel MRI technologists can earn between $2,200 and $3,800 per week, which can annualize to $105,000 to $190,000, often including housing stipends.
The quote-worthy sentence, “Shift differentials add $2.50 to $5.50 per hour for evening and weekend work,” underscores a common and accessible method for increasing hourly compensation. These strategies, while sometimes demanding, offer substantial financial rewards for dedicated MRI technologists.
Finally, let’s compare MRI tech salaries with other healthcare roles.
How Does MRI Tech Salary Compare to Other Healthcare Careers?
Understanding these comparisons helps position MRI tech as a competitive career. When considering a career in medical imaging, it’s beneficial to compare MRI technologist salaries with those of related healthcare professions to gauge earning potential and career competitiveness.
| Healthcare Profession | Median Annual Salary (May 2026) |
|---|---|
| MRI Technologists | $92,300 |
| Diagnostic Medical Sonographers | $93,500 |
| CT and Radiologic Technologists | $81,300 |
| Registered Nurses (RNs) | $90,100 |
Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows that MRI technologists earn a median annual salary that is competitive within the allied health field. Notably, MRI technologists earn approximately $11,000 more per year than their counterparts who are CT and radiologic technologists. While sonographers may earn slightly more on average, and registered nurses have a comparable median salary, the MRI field demonstrates strong earning potential.
Now let’s wrap up with key takeaways and next steps.
MRI Tech Salary 2026: Key Takeaways and Next Steps
Armed with this salary data, you can make informed decisions about your career path, including investments in education and certification. The median MRI tech salary in 2026, at $92,300 annually, highlights a financially rewarding career. However, this figure is a midpoint, with opportunities to earn significantly more through experience, specialization, and strategic career choices. The top 10% of MRI technologists earn over $127,000, demonstrating the potential for high earnings in the field.
Investing in professional development is crucial. While MRI technologist training programs can range from $12,000 to $58,000, the return on investment can be substantial through increased earning potential. Most employers require ARRT MRI certification or ARMRIT certification. The American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) pathway generally requires a primary credential in radiologic technology first, while the American Registry of Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists (ARMRIT) offers a direct-entry route for those transitioning into the field, making it more accessible.
Key takeaways include the significant impact of experience, the higher earning potential in specific geographic locations like California, and the benefit of working in settings such as outpatient care centers. Furthermore, maximizing income through shift differentials, overtime, and travel contracts can substantially increase overall compensation. By focusing on continuous learning and obtaining relevant certifications, MRI technologists can position themselves for higher salaries and greater career satisfaction.
FAQ
Q: What is the median annual salary for MRI technologists in 2026?
A: According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual salary for MRI technologists in 2026 was $92,300. The median hourly wage is $44.38.
Q: How much does an entry-level MRI tech make?
A: Entry-level MRI technologists with 0-2 years experience earn between $58,000 and $73,000 annually, according to industry data.
Q: What is the highest paying state for MRI technologists?
A: California pays the highest mean annual salary for MRI technologists at $126,500, per BLS May 2026 data. Hawaii, Washington, Massachusetts, and Alaska also pay over $108,000.
Q: Can MRI technologists earn six figures?
A: Yes. The top 10% of MRI technologists earn over $127,000 annually. With experience, specialty certifications, and strategic location, many MR techs earn $100,000 or more.
Q: Do MRI techs get paid more than CT techs?
A: Yes. MRI technologists earn about $11,000 more per year than CT and radiologic technologists, who have a median salary of $81,300.
Q: How can MRI technologists increase their pay?
A: Shift differentials add $2.50-$5.50 per hour, overtime at 1.5x, sign-on bonuses ($3k-$12k), and travel contracts ($105k-$190k) are effective strategies.
Q: What certifications are needed to become an MRI technologist?
A: Most employers require ARRT MRI or ARMRIT certification. The ARRT path requires a primary radiologic technology credential, while ARMRIT offers a direct entry route.





